OGLSimRacing GP2 Sprint Cup 2011

From OGLSimRacing Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
OGLSimRacing GP2 Sprint Cup 2011
Gp211.png
Championship Formula Trophy
Game Used Rf.png rFactor V1.255
Races 8
Mod base GP2 Series 2011
Drivers' Champion
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
Teams' Champion
Gbrflag.png
Team EvoTek


OGLSimRacing GP2 Sprint Cup 2011 was a side series ran at the same time as Season 7 It wasn't a feeder series more a series for the slower drivers to get some more experience and have fun racing near the top as no driver who had scored a podium in any of OGLS F1 seasons were allowed to participate.

There were 10 rounds (20 races planned) however only 4 rounds and 8 races were contested as the season was ended early due to people wanting to focus more on the F1 series. Max Kane was declared the GP2 Champion


Calendar

Round Circuit Date
1
Ausflag.png
Adelaide Street Circuit, Australia
22 May 2011
2
Sanflag.png
Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari, San Marino
12 August 2011
3
Gbrflag.png
Donnington Park, United Kingdom
27 August 2011
4
Autflag.png
Red Bull Ring, Austria
9 September 201

Teams and Drivers

Team No. Race Drivers Rounds
Autflag.png
Red Bull Junior Racing
0
Dutflag.png
Arjan Zijlstra
1
2
Gbrflag.png
Justin Greenwood
1-2
2
Gbrflag.png
Matt Leonowicz
4
Gbrflag.png
Fidock Grand Prix
3
Gbrflag.png
Andrew Cunningham
1,3
4
Gbrflag.png
Gavin Wills
1-2,4-5
Gbrflag.png
Team Evotek
5
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
1-7
6
Bozflag.png
Mihajlo Stojkovic
1
Gbrflag.png
Vodafone Motorsport
7
Greflag.png
Jimi Karras
1,4,6
8
CRYflag.png
Nikolas Vigikakis
6,7
Gbrflag.png
MSA Pro Racing
11
Gbrflag.png
Myles Dixon
2-7
12
Gbrflag.png
Lee Massey
3,6
Gbrflag.png
SJ Motorsport
16
Gbrflag.png
Simon Crain
2-4,6-7
17
Gbrflag.png
Joe McLaggen
SWISflag.png
Sauber GP2 Team
18
Greflag.png
Filippos Nomikos
2-3,5-7
19
CRYflag.png
Loucas Afxentiou
1
Gbrflag.png
SWB Motorsport
20
Gbrflag.png
Jack Dex
6
21
Gbrflag.png
Jordan Batts
2-3

Results and standings

Grands Prix

Round Circuit Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Report
1 F
Ausflag.png
Adelaide Street Circuit
Gbrflag.png
Andrew Cunningham
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
Gbrflag.png
Team Evotek
Results
S ‡
Dutflag.png
Arjan Zijlstra
Dutflag.png
Arjan Zijlstra
Dutflag.png
Arjan Zijlstra
Autflag.png
Red Bull Junior Racing
2 F
Sanflag.png
Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari
Gbrflag.png
Gavin Wills
Gbrflag.png
Gavin Wills
Gbrflag.png
Jordan Batts
Gbrflag.png
SWB Motorsport
Results
S
Gbrflag.png
Jordan Batts
Gbrflag.png
Jordan Batts
Gbrflag.png
SWB Motorsport
3 F
Gbrflag.png
Donnington Park
Gbrflag.png
Simon Crain
Gbrflag.png
Matt Leonowicz
Gbrflag.png
Matt Leonowicz
Autflag.png
Red Bull Junior Racing
Results
S
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
Gbrflag.png
Myles Dixon
Gbrflag.png
MSA Pro Racing
4 F
Autflag.png
Red Bull Ring
Gbrflag.png
Jack Dex
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
Gbrflag.png
Team Evotek
Results
S
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
Gbrflag.png
Team Evotek

Notes:

  • ‡ – The Feature race was red flagged due to the server getting too dark, This race was awarded sprint race points and the feature race was rerun the day after. The two points for pole position were therefore assigned for pole in the sprint race.

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 8 classified finishers in the Feature race, and to the top 6 classified finishers in the Sprint race. The pole-sitter in the feature race also received two points No extra points are awarded to the pole-sitter in the sprint race as the grid for the sprint race is based on the results of the feature race with the top eight drivers having their positions reversed.

Feature race points

Points are awarded to the top 8 classified finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   Pole 
Points 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 2
Sprint race points

Points are awarded to the top 6 classified finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th 
Points 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers standings

Pos Driver AUS
Ausflag.png
SAN
Sanflag.png
GBR
Gbrflag.png
AUT
Autflag.png
Points
1
Gbrflag.png
Max Kane
1 3 3 2 Ret 2 1 1 46
1
Gbrflag.png
Gavin Wills
2 Ret 2 DNS 2 3 Ret DNS 30
1
Gbrflag.png
Myles Dixon
Ret 2 Ret 4 3 1 4 4 28
4
Gbrflag.png
Simon Crain
4 5 Ret DNS 3 5 19
5
Gbrflag.png
Jordan Batts
1 1 16
6
Greflag.png
Filippos Nomikos
Ret 5 6 7 DNS 4 5 3 16
7
Dutflag.png
Arjan Zijlstra
Ret 1 5 DNS 12
8
Gbrflag.png
Matt Leonowicz
1 DNS 10
9
Gbrflag.png
Andrew Cunningham
3 DNS 3 DNS 10
10
Gbrflag.png
Lee Massey
DNS Ret 2 DNS 9
11
Gbrflag.png
Jack Dex
6 Ret 5
12
CRYflag.png
Nikolas Vigikakis
Ret 4 5
13
Gbrflag.png
Justin Greenwood
Ret 6 1
Bozflag.png
Mihajlo Stojkovic
Ret Ret 0
CRYflag.png
Loucas Afxentiou
Ret DNS 0
Greflag.png
Jimi Karras
Ret Ret Ret DNS Ret DNS 0
Pos Driver AUS
Ausflag.png
SAN
Sanflag.png
GBR
Gbrflag.png
AUT
Autflag.png
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Teams standings

Pos Team AUS
Ausflag.png
SAN
Sanflag.png
GBR
Gbrflag.png
AUT
Autflag.png
Points
1
Gbrflag.png
Team Evotek
1 3 3 2 Ret 2 1 1 46
Ret Ret
2
Gbrflag.png
Fidock GP
2 Ret 2 DNS 2 3 Ret DNS 40
3 DNS 3 DNS
3
Gbrflag.png
MSA Elite Racing
Ret 2 Ret 4 3 1 4 4 37
DNS Ret 2 DNS
4
Autflag.png
Red Bull Junior Racing
Ret 1 5 DNS 23
Ret 6 1 DNS
5
Gbrflag.png
SWB Motorsport
1 1 23
6 Ret
5
Gbrflag.png
SJ Motorsport
4 5 Ret DNS 3 5 19
5
SWISflag.png
Sauber GP2 Team
Ret 5 6 7 DNS 4 5 3 16
Ret DNS
5
Gbrflag.png
Vodafone Motorports
Ret 4 5
Ret Ret Ret DNS Ret DNS
Pos Team AUS
Ausflag.png
SAN
Sanflag.png
GBR
Gbrflag.png
AUT
Autflag.png
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap